• Upgrades have been completed! Including conversations, 😁😎🏀⚾⚽ Emojis and more.. Read more



♥ .. Ruby's GREEN & RED Day's .. ♥

RUBYROO

Gold Member
S: 75kg C: 74kg G: 57kg BMI: 30.8 Loss: 1kg(1.33%)
#1
Helloooo .. :wave_cry:

I have done sw before but ... i managed to gain 1/2 a stone?? this majorly put me off .. and felt like id wasted money on going to the classes .. the consultant kept saying i was doing it all wrong .. maybe i was? ... anyway, im back coz i fancy a challenge and more importantly, i have two holidays coming up & i wanna look HOT :flirt2: .. well .. better than i look now ..

.. Im a type 1 diabetic on an insulin pump & have that lovely condition called hypothyroidism (so im not expecting miracles with this weight loss) & im also currently working my way up to 'be allowed' to get pregnant :fingerscrossed: ..
Im a committed Veggie .. i dont eat anything with a face :queen:

follow me & tell me if im doing it wrong, all criticism welcome, & if you wanna compliment me, thats ok too ..
;)
 
Get Rid of this ad and join in on the conversation for free today! Tap here!

RUBYROO

Gold Member
S: 75kg C: 74kg G: 57kg BMI: 30.8 Loss: 1kg(1.33%)
#2
Tomorrow is my official start date, and im sadly excited :confused:

Here is my pre planned diary ..

Breakfast
2 slices of medium wholemeal bread (2xHEXB)
4tsp diabetic jam 2syn
(i dont know if this is correct? i saw that 1 tsp was 0.5syn so figured it went like that?)
1tsp vitalite 1.5syn

Dinner
Homemade sweet potato, lentil & tomato soup
activia peach 125g pot
strawberries, blackberries & apple
weetabix oaty 3.5syn

Tea
Baked sweet potato, baked beans & 40g low low cheese(HEXA)
beetroot, lettuce, cucumber, sweetcorn & tomato

snacks
walkers crosses & hoops 4syn
250ml milk for coffee & tea (HEXA)

SYNS 11/15
 

RUBYROO

Gold Member
S: 75kg C: 74kg G: 57kg BMI: 30.8 Loss: 1kg(1.33%)
#3
Also to add, doing 1 hour of 'body pump' tomorrow at the gym :character00116:
 

RUBYROO

Gold Member
S: 75kg C: 74kg G: 57kg BMI: 30.8 Loss: 1kg(1.33%)
#4
Just found this recipe ... [h=2]Baked Bean & Quorn Curry[/h]
Serves 4 (approx 0.5 syns per serving)

Ingredients

5 medium potatoes peeled and cubed
½ bag of quorn pieces
1 large onion finely chopped
½ tsp of cumin
½ tsp of mild chilli powder
4 tbsp mild curry powder
1 tsp turmeric powder
2.5 tbsp tomato puree (2 syns)
1.25 pints of veg stock made with 3 vegetable oxos.
400g tin of heinz baked beans

Firstly peel and cube your potatoes and par boil them. I parboil mine using the microwave by putting them in a big bowl with a little water at the bottom, covering with clingfilm and cooking for 8mins on a cat D microwave, stirring half way through.

Defrost your quorn pieces before hand or in the microwave.

Using your big saucepan add the chopped onions and 1.25 pints of veg stock, bring to the boil.
Add your cumin, turmeric, curry powder, chilli powder and tomato puree and stir.

Add your softened potato, the quorn pieces and the tin of beans and bring to the boil again.

Once bubbling turn down and simmer until potatoes and onions are very soft. (normally about 30-40 mins).

I leave mine to stand for a couple of hours and reheat to serve, seems to taste better and the "sauce" is a bit thicker.

Serve with basmati rice.

You can of course add other veg to the pot.


Making this tomo !!! NOM NOM NOM !!
 

RUBYROO

Gold Member
S: 75kg C: 74kg G: 57kg BMI: 30.8 Loss: 1kg(1.33%)
#5
AND ANOTHER, Took from another members recipe page .. cant wait to get in the kitchen

Slow Cooker - Quorn Sweet & Sour

Serves 3-4

Ingredients

175ml carton of pasatta
10 tbsp sweetener (I used canderel)
7-8 tablespoons of malt vinegar
1 red pepper - sliced thinly
1 orange pepper - sliced thinly
1 teaspoon garlic granules
1 large onion - chopped or sliced
3/4 pint veg stock made with 2 veg oxos
1/3 of a fresh pineapple
3/4 bag quorn chicken style pieces

Method

Into your slow cooker place the pasatta, vinegar, sweetener, garlic granules and stock. Stir to mix thoroughly.

Add in sliced red and orange peppers and onion.

You can add the pineapple at this stage but will have to syn it and I don't know how many syns it would be...but what I did was just add it at the end on top of my sauce and mix it in, so it's not cooked but warmed by the sauce and should be syn free.

Cook on low for about 3 hours then turn up to high for an hour or two.

After 4-5 hours add in your Quorn pieces. Can add them in frozen and cook on high for another hour or two.

Serve with rice and soy sauce.
 

RUBYROO

Gold Member
S: 75kg C: 74kg G: 57kg BMI: 30.8 Loss: 1kg(1.33%)
#6
Didn't make 'body pump' :( coz I got out of work late & I'm feelin so bloated tonight, think I will do an hour of yoga instead ... X
 

RUBYROO

Gold Member
S: 75kg C: 74kg G: 57kg BMI: 30.8 Loss: 1kg(1.33%)
#7
So diary today went ..

B - 2 slices of wholemeal toast & 4tsp diabetic jam (2xhexb) (2syns)
Apple
Coffee (hexa)

D - sweet potato & lentil soup, activia yogurt, strawberries & blackberries
Coffee (hexa)

T - 3/4 packet Batchelors high veg pasta n sauce with sweetcorn, peas, beetroot, lettuce, tomato, cucumber & low low cheese (hexa)
Coffee (hexa)

S - 2 hoops & crosses, weetabix oaty (11.5syns)

13.5 syns used today
 
Last edited:
S: 15st6lb C: 12st13lb G: 10st0lb BMI: 30.1 Loss: 2st7lb(16.2%)
#8
Just spotted your diary and thought I'd say hello *waves*

Sounds like you've been given a crappy lot with your health problems. I'm currently undergoing investigations (I'd put money on me being hypothyroid) at the moment and fed up of it. I've got a mixed bag of conditions too lol.

I'm also a veggie :D Good luck with SW this time round. If it helps, I have managed to lose 4st over 3 years, even with whatever is wrong with me lol.xx
 

RUBYROO

Gold Member
S: 75kg C: 74kg G: 57kg BMI: 30.8 Loss: 1kg(1.33%)
#9
Tomorrows diary pre planned for work

B - 2 wholemeal toast & 42g low low (2hexb) (1hexa) coffee (hexa)

D - boiled egg salad (2 boiled eggs, lettuce, cucumber, tomato, sweet corn, beetroot) 2 tbsp reduced fat hummus (4syns)
Sweet potato & lentil soup
activia lemon & lime yogurt
Apple, strawberries & blackberries
coffee (hexa)

T - bean sprouts, quorn pieces, sugarsnap peas, broccoli & sweetcorn, noodles 1tsp olive oil (2syns)

S - Worcester sauce french fries (4.5syns)

10.5syns for the day






 
Last edited:

RUBYROO

Gold Member
S: 75kg C: 74kg G: 57kg BMI: 30.8 Loss: 1kg(1.33%)
#10
Just spotted your diary and thought I'd say hello *waves*

Sounds like you've been given a crappy lot with your health problems. I'm currently undergoing investigations (I'd put money on me being hypothyroid) at the moment and fed up of it. I've got a mixed bag of conditions too lol.

I'm also a veggie :D Good luck with SW this time round. If it helps, I have managed to lose 4st over 3 years, even with whatever is wrong with me lol.xx
Heyy, aww .. thanks for dropping by hun! yeah, its like i accumulate a new one every year ... haha !! Oh, i hope your investigations go ok, i was borderline hypothyroid last time i was on SW ... so hopefully my lovely pills will help me loose some weight ... soooooo freeking tired all the time tho ... zzzzzz ..

Its nice to meet fellow veggies, i actually dont no anyone who is ... crazyyy!! and well done you, what an inspiration you are :superwoman: xxxx
 

RUBYROO

Gold Member
S: 75kg C: 74kg G: 57kg BMI: 30.8 Loss: 1kg(1.33%)
#12
The exhaustion and dizzy spells are doing me in at the moment!! How long have you been on thyroid meds??

Your food looks really nice btw!x
Aw thanks :)

I started on them jan 2012 ... my diabetes consultant didn't even take bloods .. he said i have hypothyroidism before I even said I felt tired or anything .... I have a husky voice but it was a lot huskier back then, that's how he picked it up .... then I went on to say my hair had fallen out in clumps n I was tired 24/7 .... started on a low dose n now I'm on double that, still well tired constantly .... what symptoms do you have? Tiredness n dizziness are Deffo signs ..... xxx
 

RUBYROO

Gold Member
S: 75kg C: 74kg G: 57kg BMI: 30.8 Loss: 1kg(1.33%)
#13
Oh nature hasn't been kind to me today ... aunt flo came at the start of work n has caused me to be in bad pain all bloody day (scuse the pun) ..... however my diet, ahem healthy eating plan has been A star !!!!!

Breakfast
2 x wholemeal toast with low low cheese (2 hexb, 1 hexa) coffee (hexa)

Dinner
Hummus & Egg salad (big fat salad, 2 boiled egg) 2 tbsp hummus (4syns)
Sweet potato & lentil soup
activia lemon
Strawberries, blackberries

Tea
Chow mein stir fry (stir fry veg, beansprouts, wholewheat noodles) Half pack sainsburys chow mein sauce (3syns)
Activia lemon

Snacks
Hoops & crosses, weetabix oaty (7.5syns)

14.5 syns used :)
 
S: 15st6lb C: 12st13lb G: 10st0lb BMI: 30.1 Loss: 2st7lb(16.2%)
#14
Well done for sticking to plan on a crappy feeling day! I've had to go back on the contraceptive injection, even though I'm single, because of horrendous heavy periods. I get the odd very light one now, but generally go months without. Absolute bliss!

Do you really want to know my symptoms?? Here goes.... (with a little help from Thyroid UK!)

Excessive tiredness
Weight gain - excessive! Like can put on 7lb in a week if I'm not following SW!
Cold extremities
Slow movements
Slow speech
Palpitations
Insomnia
Loss of libido
Deep, sometimes gravely voice
No goitre, but have been told my thyroid is enlarged
Joint stiffness
Heat/Cold intolerance
Vertigo
Dizziness
Difficulty swallowing
Choking fits
'lump in throat' sensation
Numbness in fingers and toes
Brittle and thinning hair
Dry, flaky skin
Bruises on my legs
Pressure headache
Back and leg pain
Writs pain
Alcohol intolerance (super lightweight!)
Constipation
Very heavy periods
Noises in ears/tinnitus
Panic attacks
Memory loss
Poor concentration
Loss of drive
Sever nightmares
Insomnia
Easily upset
Wanting to be solitary
Mood swings
Depression
Nervousness and anxiety
Lack of confidence.

It's worth mentioning I have a congenital heart defect (hole in the heart) and have suffered from anxiety and depression for about 15 years. So some symptoms could be because of that, but related ones are getting worse and worse as the months go by. To be honest I'm beyond miserable! I cry when I have to get up early because I'm so tired. And the nightmares mean I have restless sleep and broken sleep too. Gah!

Bet you're glad you asked now aren't you?! hehe

Btw my TSH has gone from 4.7 to 6.0 in 3 months. My Free T4 is within range, but has gone from 19 to 17 in the same time. But, and I quote my Dr, "It is definitely NOT your thyroid" :confused:

I'm keeping a list of all of my symptoms, and new ones as they occur or how bad they are. Also keeping printouts of all my blood results too!! xx
 

RUBYROO

Gold Member
S: 75kg C: 74kg G: 57kg BMI: 30.8 Loss: 1kg(1.33%)
#15
Wow !!!! You seem to Defo have the symptoms .. Prob more than I do or did have! What are they saying is wrong with you then? Maybe try a diff doc? Deffo Keep a note of everything .... They are talking the mick aren't they!!!!! :0 xxx
 

LauraLoo

Silver Member
G: 10st0lb
#16
Well done for sticking to plan on a crappy feeling day! I've had to go back on the contraceptive injection, even though I'm single, because of horrendous heavy periods. I get the odd very light one now, but generally go months without. Absolute bliss!

Do you really want to know my symptoms?? Here goes.... (with a little help from Thyroid UK!)

Excessive tiredness
Weight gain - excessive! Like can put on 7lb in a week if I'm not following SW!
Cold extremities
Slow movements
Slow speech
Palpitations
Insomnia
Loss of libido
Deep, sometimes gravely voice
No goitre, but have been told my thyroid is enlarged
Joint stiffness
Heat/Cold intolerance
Vertigo
Dizziness
Difficulty swallowing
Choking fits
'lump in throat' sensation
Numbness in fingers and toes
Brittle and thinning hair
Dry, flaky skin
Bruises on my legs
Pressure headache
Back and leg pain
Writs pain
Alcohol intolerance (super lightweight!)
Constipation
Very heavy periods
Noises in ears/tinnitus
Panic attacks
Memory loss
Poor concentration
Loss of drive
Sever nightmares
Insomnia
Easily upset
Wanting to be solitary
Mood swings
Depression
Nervousness and anxiety
Lack of confidence.

It's worth mentioning I have a congenital heart defect (hole in the heart) and have suffered from anxiety and depression for about 15 years. So some symptoms could be because of that, but related ones are getting worse and worse as the months go by. To be honest I'm beyond miserable! I cry when I have to get up early because I'm so tired. And the nightmares mean I have restless sleep and broken sleep too. Gah!

Bet you're glad you asked now aren't you?! hehe

Btw my TSH has gone from 4.7 to 6.0 in 3 months. My Free T4 is within range, but has gone from 19 to 17 in the same time. But, and I quote my Dr, "It is definitely NOT your thyroid" :confused:

I'm keeping a list of all of my symptoms, and new ones as they occur or how bad they are. Also keeping printouts of all my blood results too!! xx
You poor thing. :( I would ask to see a different Dr too, but ask to be referred to an endocrinologist. They are the specialists in this kind of thing & you might need to really push for them to test for everything, not just TSH and T4...I am sure you have read a lot about this on Thyroid UK anyway but they are really crappy in this country at diagnosing it accurately.

You shouldn't have to put up with those kind of symptoms affecting your life every day xx
 

RUBYROO

Gold Member
S: 75kg C: 74kg G: 57kg BMI: 30.8 Loss: 1kg(1.33%)
#17
You poor thing. :( I would ask to see a different Dr too, but ask to be referred to an endocrinologist. They are the specialists in this kind of thing & you might need to really push for them to test for everything, not just TSH and T4...I am sure you have read a lot about this on Thyroid UK anyway but they are really crappy in this country at diagnosing it accurately.

You shouldn't have to put up with those kind of symptoms affecting your life every day xx
Yup! Laura's right !! Your being refused the correct treatment .. In the NHS you gotta fight to be treated .. Which your clearly doing and getting nowhere coz noones listening to you .. Get an appt with a diff doc .. Or go higher and see what can be done for you .. when i moved house i asked for a referral to a specialist diabetes centre due to my history but the diabetes centre said no, your gp surgery can look after you .. I rang up and asked to speak with one of their lead nurses and she got me an appt straight away, it's sad we have to fight to keep healthy isn't it? And you having symptoms of hypothyroid with no treatment is so dangerous !! I hope you manage to get it sorted Hun :( ... xxxx
 

RUBYROO

Gold Member
S: 75kg C: 74kg G: 57kg BMI: 30.8 Loss: 1kg(1.33%)
#18
Ooooof, woke up with period pains n a blood sugar of 4.3 ... Which makes me feel pre hypo with blurred vision & headaches .. So grabbed an activia lemon and an Alpen light ... Trying to only have sweets if my hypo is less than 4 .. I'm off work today and I had planned the gym but I'm in quite bad pain .. I can go to the gym all weekend too ;) .. Off to see Rihanna tonight with the hubby so Ile dance my ass off :p

My diary today

Brunch coz i got up late ;)

Sausage butty
2 wholemeal bread (hexb), 2 sainsburys meat free sausages (2syns) with 1tbsp ketchup (1 syn)
Activia lemon
Coffee x 2 (hexa)

Tea
2 grilled corn on the cob
sugarsnap peas
mugshot bbq beef (i cant find syns online, but its a 1% fat one that i bought in sainsburys)

Snacks
Alpen light (3syns)
Walkers fries (4.5syns)
Ryvita (2syns) & ff cottage cheese
Babybel (hexa)
7 opal fruits (14syns) .... Iv had 3 hypos today !!!!! Grrrrrr !!

23.5 syns today !!!! Not happy!!

Im off to see Rihanna later so i may have some home made lentil soup when i get in, if im really hungry :D
 
Last edited:
S: 15st0lb C: 12st4.4lb G: 10st10lb BMI: 27.8 Loss: 2st9.6lb(17.9%)
#19
Ooh, enjoy Rihanna! I'm seeing her next Thursday :D
 

RUBYROO

Gold Member
S: 75kg C: 74kg G: 57kg BMI: 30.8 Loss: 1kg(1.33%)
#20
Ooh, enjoy Rihanna! I'm seeing her next Thursday :D
Ooo, thanks hun !! we were seated last yr n the standers had way more fun .. so were standing this time! hope you have a cracking time next thurs ... my hubby has a crazy obsession for rihanna .. the reason were really goin i suspect :rolleyes::p;) hehe xx
 


Similar threads



Top