Calling IT boffins....wireless routers?? Help please..:*))))

Discussion in 'Chit Chat' started by Isobel1965, 11 May 2007 Social URL.

  1. Isobel1965

    Isobel1965 Gold Member

    Posts:
    8,051
    Likes Received:
    209
    Right - here's the brief (lol)

    I've got Virgin media tv, phone and broadband on my pc.

    My eldest kid has a pc upstairs that's not connected to t'internet and I want to find the cheapest way of getting her online.

    I've spoken to Virgin who say that an additional internet connection will cost me 25 quid plus 25 quid a month on top of what I'm already paying - no packages available - grr!

    When I said that I might as well cancel my agreement with them and go to Sky, they suggested that I get a wireless router to connect the upstairs pc to the internet using my existing connection.

    But - I haven't got a clue how this works and am a bit worried about buying something I don't know how to install.

    Has anyone got any hints/tips/suggestions for what I buy and how to install it?

    Many thanks in advance

    xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
     
  2. Avatar

    MiniMins.com Matched Content

  3. hippoellie

    hippoellie CDC

    Posts:
    488
    Likes Received:
    61
    Diet:
    Cambridge
    There are a huge number of options for wireless routers I'm afraid- you can buy them in PC world and they copme with installation instructions- PC World are also usually quite good at answering your questions, at least while you are in the shop. Most common varieties have names like 3com and Belkin. They need to be plugged into the mains. You want one with high speed connection to get the maximum use. If your son's PC is not already wireless enabled you will need to do this- you can buy a USB device that will plug in and make your computer wirless enabled so it can connect to your wirless hub. However! You normally ahve to enhance your subscription to your provider for wireless to work- suugets you ask Virgin about this and see if they do it?
     
    Mini likes this.
  4. Isobel1965

    Isobel1965 Gold Member

    Posts:
    8,051
    Likes Received:
    209
    Cheers, Kathy - I did wonder if I would need to plug something into the desktop upstairs in order for it to 'catch' the wireless waves lol, so thanks for that.

    The Virgin lady I spoke to assured me that it wouldn't affect the speed/quality of my broadband at all - but you may well be right!

    It's very confusing!

    Thanks for your help xxxx
     
  5. Redpam

    Redpam Living the Life

    Posts:
    11,504
    Likes Received:
    390
    Start Weight:
    0st0lb
    Current Weight:
    0st0lb
    Goal Weight:
    0st0lb
    Lost(%):
    0st0lb(NAN%)
    Go to Dabs.com for router etc. They are much cheaper than PC World and have more choice. We went into PC World to get a device to plug into a spare laptop (as DH's laptop was stolen) and the 2 people we spoke to were useless.

    Kathy is right you may need to upgrade your broadband service. We are on AOL and had to upgrade from Silver to Gold to enable the wireless to work. Something to do with the download speed. Best thing we ever did though.
     
  6. Isobel1965

    Isobel1965 Gold Member

    Posts:
    8,051
    Likes Received:
    209
    Ooh thanks, Pam, darling!!

    Will check out that site!

    I've got the L broadband size from Virgin (10 thingys) but I think the XL one is 12 quid dearer, which I don't mind if it works! lol

    Thanks, hun!

    xxxxx
     
  7. Gen

    Gen Normal

    Posts:
    5,564
    Likes Received:
    356
    I have a wireless router at home and don't plug anything into my laptop at all. It works all over the house, its not that big, but still has an excellent signal wherever I am.

    I also had a second laptop home from work a while ago and the two of them were connected to it with the same excellent signal!!!

    Just my experience
     
  8. Isobel1965

    Isobel1965 Gold Member

    Posts:
    8,051
    Likes Received:
    209
    Cheers, Gen - which one have you got, luv?

    I'm getting very bogged down with the choice! lol

    xxx
     
  9. sonkie

    sonkie Gold Member

    Posts:
    17,385
    Likes Received:
    900
    Goal Weight:
    12st0lb
    Diet:
    measure up
    I have a laptop and am not plugged into my router, my son has a pc upstairs and he is plugged in ......thats all I know im afraid...lol.
     
  10. Isobel1965

    Isobel1965 Gold Member

    Posts:
    8,051
    Likes Received:
    209
    erm ...well thanks anyway, Sonkie LMTO!!!

    xxxxx
     
  11. Pierce

    Pierce Administrator Staff Member

    Posts:
    12,423
    Likes Received:
    241
    Start Weight:
    13st9lb
    Current Weight:
    11st11lb
    Goal Weight:
    11st0lb
    Lost(%):
    1st12lb(13.61%)
    Badges:
    Maintainer
    Diet:
    Calorie Counting, Healthy Eating & Exercise
    hey isobel do you have a wireless system emitting already? Or what?

    If you dont you need something like this:

    [amazon]B0002LHXB6[/amazon]

    This will take the thick cable coming out of your modem and into your pc. Then you connect another cable from it to your pc (same type of cable)

    Then your son upstairs needs a reciever to connect to the wireless

    [amazon]B00065GXB4[/amazon]

    Like that.

    Then you have to set them up. Linksys has great support, written and over the phone and comes with a CD packed with information, videos and pictures :)

    Pierce
     
  12. Gen

    Gen Normal

    Posts:
    5,564
    Likes Received:
    356
    I have a BT Wireless router... I plug it into my phone socket and it sends out a signal to whatever laptops I have programmed to receive it... or whatever way that works lol

    It is something similar to what Pierce has posted above...
     
  13. Isobel1965

    Isobel1965 Gold Member

    Posts:
    8,051
    Likes Received:
    209
    Bless ya both - that's really helpful, thank you!!!

    xxxxxx
     
  14. debz32

    debz32 Gold Member

    Posts:
    4,319
    Likes Received:
    232
    We've got a NetGear wireless router...2 PCs and 2 laptops connected to it :eek: similar setup to wot Pierce / Gen described.....we've got AOL Platinum (they gave it to us for same price as previous package - PLUS a free router !)

    doesn't matter how many of us are connected.... performance still excellent !

    Debz
    xx
     
  15. Isobel1965

    Isobel1965 Gold Member

    Posts:
    8,051
    Likes Received:
    209
    Cool - thanks, Debz!

    I have no idea if my pc has a wireless thingy now or not. All I know that it makes a weird sound if I put my Blackberry Pearl next to it LMTO!!

    My daughter's pc is old and creaky, so I imagine I'll need to plug something into it to bring it into the 21st century lol.

    Thanks for all your help, guys - I feel a bit more sorted now.

    Cheers xxxxxxxxxx
     
  16. wannabeminime

    wannabeminime Gold Member

    Posts:
    2,877
    Likes Received:
    125
    I too have virgin broadband, i didnt need to upgrade when i went wireless! I believe they actually sell routers now Isobel, so if you buy from them they can also provide you with tech support. They always ask me if i bought mine from them, but i didnt. I believe they recommend netgear, which is what i use anyway. Worth giving them a call first!
     
  17. cheerydino

    cheerydino Full Member

    Posts:
    292
    Likes Received:
    34
    Diet:
    Lighter Life
    Hi Isobel,

    I got a new laptop and wireless router last week. Here is what we bought from Jessops.

    Jessops.com - Dynamode BR-6004W-G1 4 Port Wireless CABLE DSL Router - Jessops.com

    They say it's "Perfect if you use Virgin Media Cable or ADSL with an ADSL Modem and want a wireless solution."

    That was why my DH chose it and he installed it himself. It worked beautifully after a few adjustments (security issues which is so important!) I have used it in my bedroom, the signal did decrease a bit which is good as it means that other neighbours wouldn't be able to use ours!
     
  18. Avatar

    MiniMins.com Advert

  19. Isobel1965

    Isobel1965 Gold Member

    Posts:
    8,051
    Likes Received:
    209
    OOh thanks for that, Donna! Will check it out in more detail (erm that means, me scrunching up my nose, tongue sticking out slightly, squinty eyes while I try to make sense of all the difficult words lol).

    Thanks for taking the trouble to find the link.
    xxx
     
  20. wannabeminime

    wannabeminime Gold Member

    Posts:
    2,877
    Likes Received:
    125
  21. Isobel1965

    Isobel1965 Gold Member

    Posts:
    8,051
    Likes Received:
    209
    Ah - cheers, Bex - will have a look (doh - I really should have thought of that one, hey!)

    xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
     
  22. kati

    kati Gold Member

    Posts:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    38
    Diet:
    Cambridge diet
    i got my wireless router thingy last weekend and it is at the minute plugged into a 10 year old pc and stll works but I got a thing with it that plugs into a usb port as well to enable it to be wireless. I got mine from pc world, it's for a BT line but saw a few there that said they were for what you have

    I do have a problem at the minute though that my laptop says its connected if you look at the status thingy but when I first open internet explorer nothing happens so no idea whats going on there.

    good luck with it.
     
Popular Forums
  1. MiniMins.com is a weight loss support community helping each other on their weight loss journey. We have a multitude of forums, from Slimming World and Exante, to Success Stories. Click the logo at the top right to return to the forum home page at any time.
Loading...